Loss of control Accident Van's RV-4 N74RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74588

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74RV
MSN: 3873
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12600 block of North 75th East Avenue, Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK (OK93)
Destination airport:Collinsville, OK (OK93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was approximately 150 feet off the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to make a 180-degree turn back to the airstrip to conduct the forced landing. During the turn, the airplane’s wing and nosed dropped and the airplane impacted terrain in a nearby pasture. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of airplane’s cabin/cockpit and the engine area sustained heat damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine failed to identify a reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to make a 180-degree turn at low level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location