Incident Saab JAS 39D Gripen 39828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74609

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39D Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39828
MSN: 39-828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lulea-Kallax (ESPA) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The origin was a routine check of a SAAB JAS 39D at Lulea-Kalla Airport (ESPA). Three engineers were doing an engine test when the broke away and begun to roll at high-speed, crossed the runway and came to rest upside down on the civil part of the airport.
A mechanic inside the aircraft survived with minor injuries and was taken to Sunderby hospital.

Sources:

http://www.kuriren.nu/nyheter/artikel.aspx?articleid=5399222
http://www.forsvarsmakten.se/sv/Forband-och-formagor/Forband/Norrbottens-flygflottilj-F-21/Nyheter/Haveri-med-JAS-39-Gripenflygplan/
https://www.svtplay.se/v/2023485/jas-olycka_i_lulea
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2348&p=12853&hilit=39828#p12853