Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74613

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Landshut-Ellermühle - EDML
Destination airport:Landshut-Ellermühle - EDML
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper twin landed suffered a collapse of the nose gear at Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) and received substantial damage.
Both occupants escape unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/bayern/189357
http://www.kanal8.de/default.aspx?ID=7526&showNews=737753
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile