Accident Cessna 150M N9388U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74616

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ray Palmer
Registration: N9388U
MSN: 15078336
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Glasco, Kansas (at approx. 39°21 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasco, KS
Destination airport:Glasco, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot wanted to take some photographs of a building on his farm. It was a "hot (85 to 88 degrees) humid day." He made one pass to the north before turning around to the south. On the second pass at reduced power, the airplane began to settle towards the ground from about 200 feet. He added power but the airplane's wheels contacted wheat on rising terrain. From 95 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed), the "drag was instant." Despite full power and full back elevator, the airplane struck the top of an incline, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delay in applying full power to arrest a sink rate at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9388U

Location