Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N9290P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74626

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2010
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Spartan Aviation Industries Inc
Registration: N9290P
MSN: 4496019
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:7383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee Regional Airport (KOKM), 35 miles south of Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Okmulgee, OK (OKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a practice instrument approach, the student pilot and flight instructor intended to perform a touch-and-go maneuver. During the landing roll the instructor informed the student to retract the airplane’s flaps; however, the student inadvertently moved the landing gear retraction/extension handle to the “up” position. Although the instructor moved the landing gear handle back to the “down” position, the airplane’s nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane continued down the runway about 240 feet before exiting the right side of the runway into the grass. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and all three occupants were able to exit unassisted. An examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel after the accident revealed that the right wing sustained structural damage. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane’s landing gear prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadvertent retraction of the nose landing gear and the flight instructor's delayed response.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2019 N9290P Spartan 0 Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK unk
Gear-up landing

Location