Hard landing Accident Hughes 269A N8897F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74633

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8897F
MSN: 83-0274
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vasa Township, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannon Falls, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Cannon Falls, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff he noticed a “disturbing vibration” in the helicopter. He elected to initiate an autorotation to an open agricultural field. The pilot stated that he executed a 180-degree turn in order to avoid a tree line. He noted that the rotor speed got too low and he was unable to reduce the sink rate, which resulted in a hard landing. The main rotor contacted and separated the tail boom and the right landing skid collapsed during the accident sequence. The pilot noted that additional practice in autorotation descents and landings might have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor speed during the autorotation, which resulted in an excessive sink rate and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location