ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74719
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-1964
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-ABO
C/n / msn: 8014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:St. George, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
VH-ABO was withdrawn from use following an accident at St. George, Queensland in December 1964. Aircraft substantially damaged in cyclone whilst parked; presumably Cyclone "Flora" of 30/11/1964 to 08/12/1964. (Which hit St. George Queensland on the night of Dec 5/6).

Under rebuild in Feb 2009 at a private strip near Geelong,Victoria

Sources:
The Moth, Enterprise #150
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ABO.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1230797/
http://www.windworker.com.au/qldcyclones.htm
http://www.australiasevereweather.com/tropical_cyclones/1964_1965/jtwc/tropical_cyclone_flora.htm