Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 33 grey,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74721

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: 33 grey
MSN: 9111313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tambovka, Amur region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight, second Yak-52 disaster in three days. The two pilots on board were Alexander Korolenko and Sergei Katkov. Both instructors with over 4000 flight hours logged. Both were distinguished aerobatics experts. A suspected spin as a result of speed loss caused by engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.amur.info/news/2010/06/10/47987
2. http://www.avsimrus.com/f/accident-88/yak-52-crash-30312.html?action=viewonline