Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N156P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74789

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Mount Pleasant Corporation
Registration: N156P
MSN: 611
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Brown, Chascomus Lagoon, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heli West Helipad
Destination airport:Chascomús
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the helipad HELI WEST moving three passengers bound for the Chascomús Lagoon. Having flown the local flying club, the helicopter landed on the shores of the lagoon in a place called Monte Brown, where they were met by staff from a windsurfing school.

At the request of those present, the pilot agreed to perform a baptism flight to make shots photographic and film the area. He made a flight of about 10 minutes at a height of 20 metres above the lagoon slightly away from the coast and then started back to the starting point.

Next to the arrival one of the passengers asked the pilot to perform an aerobatic maneuver which he agreed. In order to make a swing about the main rotor, the helicopter swung from a height approximately 20 metres, and increased aircraft speed and continued with a climb sharply to about 25 metres above the water.

With that height the pilot faced the prevailing wind, this action was probably conducted incorrectly, since neglecting centering maneuvers caused the aircraft to slide side down, decreasing the height. Then caught the significantly helicopter and tried recovery by applying the (Command) cyclic fully back and maximum power, failing to achieve its purpose was struck lagoon against the aircraft suffered total destruction, and the pilot and passengers slightly injured.

3.2 CAUSA:
En un vuelo de traslado de pasajeros, impacto del helicóptero contra la superficie del agua, debido a una deficiente operación de los comandos por parte del piloto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: MIA00WA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5476032.pdf