Runway excursion Accident Globe GC-1B Swift LV-NNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74808

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NNN
MSN: 1259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gral. Rodriguez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeródromo General Rodríguez
Destination airport:Aeródromo General Rodríguez
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE:
Collision with airfield perimeter fence during a crash landing, due to engine shutdown on take-off, due to fuel contamination.
Contributing Factors:
- Inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5483825.pdf