Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub LV-FPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74812

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:6:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FPD
MSN: 18-5423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laprida, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Laprida, BA
Destination airport:Laprida, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aero Club Laprida, Province of Buenos Aires, with a full load of pesticide, to spray a 43-hectare lot, planted with corn and a sector of sunflower. Once the pilot arrived at the lot, after a partial overflight of the area to be treated, he began the spraying with an approximate height of one and a half meters above the plantation, and at the end of the flight, he made a steep climb in order to overcome a small hill of eucalyptus, hitting the left wing of the plane against the top of one of the trees located in the first row of the hill. The blow against the branches, destabilized the aircraft, making two turns on its axis vertically, hit another tree on the last row of the hill, and fell to the ground, resulting in the aircraft being destroyed and the pilot being seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5486143.pdf