Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 CP-1721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74825

Date:Monday 11 December 2000
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Manchupo
Registration: CP-1721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sumacal, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cashaschanes, Bolivia
Destination airport:ranch strip near Sumacal, Bolivia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the turn onto final approach to Runway 15 at a ranch strip near Sumacal, Bolivia, the aircraft overshot the normal approach path. It would appear that the pilot then attempted to re-align the aircraft with the runway heading but during this manoeuvre its left wing struck a 35 feet tall tree located about 100 feet to the West of the extended centre line of the runway. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

The accident happened in daylight (14:45 hours Local time). The aircraft was being used to support three ranches in the region which are apparently owned by the owner of the aircraft. The flight had earlier departed Trinidad and made intermediate stops at Nuevamente and Cashaschanes.

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010112X00293&key=1
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2001/2001%20-%202499.PDF