Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HC-CBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74827

Date:Monday 27 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-CBA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a passenger transfer flight, while the pilot was descending and making the final approach to the heliport base, the helicopter hit the top of some trees due to an erroneous or inadequate assessment of the height over the obstacle.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf