Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV LQ-WML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74965

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: LQ-WML
MSN: 52120
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Olmedo, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Córdoba
Destination airport:Coronel Olmedo, CD
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
During a training flight in the landing phase, loss of control of the aircraft and subsequent violent impact on the ground due to inadvertent interference by the passenger with the free movement of flight commands.
Contributing factors
1) Failure to remove "dual command" flight controls
2) Poor flight preparation (lack of warnings to the passenger)
3) Lack of pilot training.
4) Non-ergonomic command design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363790.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 2011 PR-HLB IBAMA 0 Itaituba, PA sub