Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 LV-LWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75078

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Comodoro Rivadavia
Registration: LV-LWG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cañadón Seco, SC -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ICO
Destination airport:CDS
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
El 29 de ABR de 2006, el Piloto del avión Piper, modelo PA-A-28-140, matrícula LV- LWG, perteneciente al Aeroclub Comodoro Rivadavia, inició un vuelo de entrenamiento / navegación, desde el Aeródromo Público Trece de Diciembre (ICO), de la ciudad de Comodoro Rivadavia, con aterrizaje previsto en el AD Privado Cañadón Seco (CDS) y regreso a Comodoro Rivadavia, programó el vuelo sin averiguar la información meteorológica.
Vertical del aeródromo Cañadón Seco, hizo un reconocimiento de las pistas y tomó como referencia para determinar la dirección del viento, una bandera que flameaba en el mástil de dicho aeródromo, calculó que el viento provenía de los 180o, decidiendo hacer la aproximación a pista 10 de asfalto, para el aterrizaje.
Después de hacer contacto con la pista en plena carrera de aterrizaje notó que el avión comenzó a desviarse hacia la izquierda. Ante tal situación, el piloto trató de corregir la trayectoria, sin lograrlo, abandonando la pista asfaltada.
Cuando ingresó en la franja lateral izquierda, la aeronave continuó desviándose hacia la izquierda y la rueda izquierda impactó con un borde de tierra de unos 15 cm de altura, producto de trabajos realizados con anterioridad.
La aeronave continuó avanzando sobre el terreno cubierto de matorrales con desniveles, lo que provocó que el tren de aterrizaje (rueda de nariz) se quebrara hacia atrás, haciendo que la hélice, al contactar con el suelo doblara una de sus palas, abollando el cono de hélice y la parte ventral del motor.
Detenido el avión, el piloto, ileso, cortó magnetos y circuitos eléctricos, posteriormente bajó y procedió a notificar a las autoridades del aeroclub Comodoro Rivadavia para que notificaran a la Autoridad Aeronáutica.
El accidente ocurrió de día, con cielo despejado y buenas condiciones de visibilidad.

On April 29th 2006, a Piper PA-A-28-140, registration LV-LWG took off from Aeroclub 13 de Diciembre (ICO)at Comodoro Rivadavia to Cañadón Seco Aerodrome (CDS) for a training and navigation flight.
The flight was planned as a round trip.
The pilot didn´t check the weather conditions prior the flight.
Upon arrival above Cañadon Seco Aerodrome, the Pilot made a low pass to verify the runway conditions, and took reference on the wind heading watching a flag nearby.
He estimated the wind direction from 180 º, so decided to land on runway 10 (asphalt).
After touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane veered left, the pilot tried to correct it´s trajectory but the plane made a lateral runway excursion.
As the plane continued it´s path with it´s left landing gear struck a small boulder of terrain (15 cm high, this terrain elevations were produced by road machines working previously .
The airplane continued it´s way over uneven terrain and bushes, this fractured the nose wheel assembly, bending of one of the propellers, denting the propeller nose cone and bending the lower portion of the engine cowl.
After the airplane came to a stop, the unharmed pilot, cutoff magnetos and all electrical power.
Afterward he notified Aeroclub 13 de Diciembre´s authorities so they could report the accident to the Argentinian Aeronautical Accident Investigation Board.
The accident occurred in day light and in good weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf page 201