This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUN-2010 |
| Time: | ca 15:00 |
| Type: | Flugwerk FW 190 A-8/N |
| Operator: | Marc "Leon" Mathis (rgd. owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | F-AZZJ |
| C/n / msn: | 990013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | off Hyères -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the bay near the airfield, while performing a dog-fight with a Spitfire.
Sources:
http://premar-mediterranee.gouv.fr/actualite/communiques/2010/6/12.html http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2010/06/12/97001-20100612FILWWW00423-var-un-avion-allemand-s-abime-en-mer.php
http://www.aeroweb-fr.net/actualites/2010/06/le-fw190-de-jacquard-sabime-en-mer-a-hyeres