Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33A C-GCSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75123

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Air Cadet League
Registration: C-GCSD
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student Air Cadet pilot of GCSD, an Air Cadet League Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider was on final approach for Runway 34 at Debert. At approximately 1000 feet from the runway threshold, the left wing struck a tree. The glider veered to the left, struck the ground in a nose down attitude and came to rest inverted. RCMP and medical personnel arrived at the site and assisted the pilot in exiting the aircraft; the pilot suffered minor injuries. The surface wind at the time was reported as approximately 10 knots, however, it was also reported that the wind speed increased substantially during the flight. Defence Canada's Directorate of Flight Safety is conducting an investigation.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0468