ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75189
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAY-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-4A
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SPE
C/n / msn: 06142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brandenburg/Briest
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell to the ground and rolled over whilst hovering. Two persons on the ground where killed.

Sources:
Fliegerrevue
Soviet Transports