Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2894Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7522

Date:Sunday 27 October 1974
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2894Y
MSN: 18253894
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck wires strung across strip approach end 30 ft agl.Aircraft heavy,1st ldg on narrow strip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB