Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-GQOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75222

Date:Sunday 20 June 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skywords Traffic Network (Torres Aviation Inc.)
Registration: C-GQOR
MSN: 17259052
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Highway 404 and 16th Avenue, near Markham, ONT. -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ
Destination airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed in a parking lot at the northwest corner of Highway 404 and 16th Avenue near Markham, ONT. The Cessna was on the way back to Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ) after a banner towing flight.
The pilot didn't survive and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10O0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-near-toronto-area-airport-1.524430
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nationalpost.com/todays-paper/person+dead+after+plane+crashes+parking+Markham/3179856/story.html]
http://www2.canada.com/scripts/story.html?id=3179294

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/6/6/1319661.jpg (photo)