Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASH 26E N455S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75230

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Salkeld Edwin M Jr Trustee
Registration: N455S
MSN: 26183
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two glider pilots had entered the same thermal while participating in a competition task that required them to fly to a point about 90 miles from their point of departure and then to return. Both pilots where flying back to the point of departure after reaching the turnaround point when they entered the thermal. During their first full turn in the thermal, the left wing of one of the gliders and the nose of other glider came in contact. The impact resulted in the separation of the outboard three feet of the wing of one glider and the denting of the lower nose area of the other. The pilots of both gliders were able to return to the point of departure, where they both completed uneventful landings. Neither pilot had seen the other glider as he entered the thermal.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the other glider climbing in the same thermal.

Sources:

NTSB

Location