Bird strike Incident Kamov Ka-60 Kasatka 602/white,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75256

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:
Type:Kamov Ka-60 Kasatka
Owner/operator:Kamov OKB
Registration: 602/white
MSN: 1B00602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the settlements of Dzerzhinsky and Kotelniki in the Moscow reg -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Ka-60 helicopters were on the test flight while the one of them experienced engine failure (probably due to birdstrike) and crash-landed in the field. The other Ka-60 landed nearby, took wounded pilots onboard and immediately transported them to hospital as they received severe injures in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.lifenews.ru/news/29063
http://www.interfax.ru/society/news.asp?id=142404
http://tass.ru/eng/level2.html?NewsID=15256251&PageNum=0

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/7/3/1586378.jpg (photo)