Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-GSHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75286

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Chinook Pilots Club
Registration: C-GSHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech King Air 300, C-GPPC, taxied onto the Sunwest Home Aviation ramp at Calgary at night. A Cessna 182, C-GSHW, was parked on the ramp and while turning, the right wing tip of the B300 struck the Cessna 182's left wing tip, causing substantial damage to the tip fairing and end rib. The lower wing skin of the Cessna was also damaged. The Cessna is grounded for repairs. The wing tip of the B300 only suffered paint scratches.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0408