Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR-PE D-8496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75290

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR-PE
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-8496
MSN: 6223Bi
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pfronstetten-Tigerfeld -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayingen
Destination airport:Hayingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fell over to the right during a turn at 30 m; crashed into meadow. The female pilot (47) died.
The investigation did not find any technical problems with the plane or controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X085__Ka6CR__Tigerfeld,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X085_Ka6CR_Tigerfeld.pdf
https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/pilot-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz-getoetet--/de/News/21431133
https://www.ka-news.de/nachrichten/baden-wuerttemberg/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilotin-tot;art88,426522