Incident Husky Norseman II C-IBPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75292

Date:Friday 21 March 2003
Time:
Type:Husky Norseman II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IBPV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grandview, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-IBPV, a Husky Norseman ultralight (sn 88B1371125), had just taken off from a private airstrip near Grandview Manitoba when he lost directional control of the aircraft. At approximately 250 feet agl the aircraft veered to the left, then lost altitude and struck a hydro wire adjacent to the airstrip. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail, fuselage, propeller and right wing. Engine model is a Subaru EA81. It was reported that the accident knocked out power to part of the community and Manitoba Hydro was called in to restore service.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0386