ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75296
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUN-2010
Time:12:30pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2E Neptune
Operator:Neptune Aviation Service
Registration: N1386C
C/n / msn: 426-5268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBJC
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway end on landing due to problems with the brakes, rolled down a hill and through a fence. The pilots escaped without injuries.

Note: The Neptune is regd. by FAA with its former US Navy serial Bu:128422 as c/n.

Sources:
http://www.9news.com/news/article.aspx?storyid=141852&catid=339
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_15384952
http://www.mytowncolorado.com/photo (accident photos)
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/2/9/8/1275892.jpg (photo)