ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75298
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUN-2010
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata TB10 Tobago
Operator:
Registration: D-EGKJ
C/n / msn: 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (EDDI) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport - EDDT
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport - EDDT
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight over Berlin the engine stalled and the pilot made an emergency landing at the since 2008 closed airfield Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (EDDI). Nobody on the ground was injured.

Sources:
http://www.bz-berlin.de/aktuell/berlin/tempelhof-flugzeug-notgelandet-article897492.html
http://www.morgenpost.de/berlin/article1333219/Notlandung-auf-dem-Flughafen-Tempelhof.html
http://www.flughafentempelhof.com/archives/515/notlandung-pilot-hatte-tankschalter-vergessen.html