ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75310
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2010
Time:2:15 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310C
Operator:Stoneman Excavating Co. Inc.
Registration: N18RR
C/n / msn: 35977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilotīs vision was limited by rain during the takeoff roll and the aircraft veered off the runway and struck the side of an empty mobile home, coming to a stop. The pilot was treated in hospital for unspecified injuries and released.

Sources:
http://www.todaysthv.com/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=107179&catid=2
http://www.wxvt.com/Global/story.asp?S=12714629

http://images.traderonline.com//img/2/plcnad/4607442/85623568_1thumb_550x410.jpg (photo)