Mid-air collision Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75328

Date:Thursday 5 October 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HTG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+22
MSN: 8182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berzhahn/Westerwald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Bonn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Westerburg after mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104G Starfighter, which landed safely at Büchel.
The UH1D was on a training-flight at night.The crash occured when the helicopter was crossing a low-level-route.
The helicopter was given to the Flugbereitschaft BMVg (Special Air-Mission Squadron MoD) only for training purposes.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7.10.1972, p13
Als Helicopter mit Kampfjet collidierte: Erinnerung an tragisches
Flugunglück vor 50 Jahren bei Berzhahn
(Westerwälder Zeitung 16 OCT 1922)