Accident Hornet ultralight N707BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75331

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:08:17
Type:Hornet ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707BD
MSN: 707
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Verde Road, Camp Verde, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Verde, AZ
Destination airport:Camp Verde, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine made a sound akin to a “buzz saw” that required him to initiate a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll the nosewheel separated and the pusher-type engine separated from the mount assembly, impacting into the cockpit area. The pilot stated that a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the exhaust clamps had separated from the support structure while in-flight. A section of the exhaust system then struck the wooden propeller blades. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the both wooden propeller blades had been sheared approximately six inches outboard of the blade root. Seven of the eight engine mount bolts were sheared at the adapter plate and the eighth bolt was missing. The separated exhaust clamps were not recovered for examination.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the exhaust clamps for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the exhaust system striking the wooden propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location