ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75338
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Operator:Northern Helicopters
Registration: SE-JBP
C/n / msn: 0247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Jönköping-Axamo Airport, (ESGJ) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jönköping-Axamo Airport - ESGJ
Destination airport:Jönköping-Axamo Airport - ESGJ
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) crashed at Jönköping-Axamo Airport (ESGJ), during training. Pilot in training was practising autorotation, he started autorotation at 1000 ft. The supervising pilot noticed that the sinkrate was too fast and took over. When he recovered the tail struck ground and broke off. The rest of the helicopter inpacted ground hard but remained upright.
The two occupants got out themselves but were taken to the hospital. The helicopter was badly damaged.

Northern Helicopters has 2 Schweizer 269C-1's: SE-JBO (c/n 0234) & SE-JBP (c/n 0247)

Sources:
1. http://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/helikopterhaveri-pa-jonkopings-flygplats-1.1130331 (in Swedish)
2. http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article7387549.ab (in Swedish)
3. http://gfx2.aftonbladet-cdn.se/multimedia/dynamic/01227/helikopter_1227661l.jpg
4. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2011_05.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)