ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75342
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-2010
Time:15:35
Type:Schleicher ASK 13
Operator:Dublin Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: EI-GLD
C/n / msn: 13131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Gowran Grange Airfield, Punchestown, Co. Kildare -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gowran Grange Airfield (EIGN)
Destination airport:Gowran Grange Airfield (EIGN)
Narrative:
The glider became low on the approach to Gowran Grange Airfield, struck electricity supply cables, stalled and impacted nose first into a ploughed field adjacent to the intended landing area. The glider suffered significant damage. The Pilot evacuated the glider unaided and reported receiving only minor scratch injuries.

Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12523-REPORT_2010_005-0.PDF
http://antonakis.ca/registers/Ireland.txt
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm