ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75377
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-2009
Time:18:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-436
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BYGA
C/n / msn: 28855/1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:FAJS
Destination airport:EGLL
Narrative:
At approximately 18:35Z on 11 May 2009 during night time conditions, a Boeing B747-400 registered G-BYGA, departed Runway 03L at O.R. Tambo Airport (FAJS) on a scheduled international passenger flight with 3 cockpit crew, 15 cabin crew and 265 passengers on board the aircraft to Heathrow International Airport (EGLL).
The take-off was planned at reduced-power and the first officer was the handling pilot for the departure. The calculated V1, Vr, and V2 speeds based on the weight and atmospheric conditions at takeoff were 150kt, 168kt, and 176kt respectively. However, during the take-off roll, the No.3 Engine Thrust Reverser EICAS amber message (u2018REV') displayed on the P2-Pilots Center Instruments Panel before V1 at approximately 125.6kt on the P2 pilots center instrument panel and shortly thereafter, the No. 2 Engine Thrust Reverse EICAS amber message (u2018REV') displayed at approximately 159.9kt prior to rotation(VR) of 168kt. At this stage, the Group u2018A' LE flaps retracted automatically as designed with the aircraft still in the ground mode.
The aircraft rotated at approximately 173kt with 20 units of flaps selected and became airborne at approximately 176kt. See Photo 1 for the takeoff path of the aircraft. The stick shaker subsequently activated at 176kt intermittently for 8 seconds within a period of 15 seconds and significant aircraft buffeting was experienced. In order to counteract the stall warning and buffeting, the PF (who also had aerobatic flying experience and being familiar with aircraft buffeting) continued to fly the aircraft with the PIC calling out the aircraft heights AGL. The undercarriage was selected up at a CAS of 177kt and the Group u2018A' LE flaps immediately extended automatically. The stick shaker stopped at a CAS of approximately 186kt. The Group u2018A' LE flaps had been in the retracted position for approximately 23 seconds during the occurrence. After the auto re-extension of the Group u2018A' leading edge flaps the aircraft's performance returned to normal.
Although the retraction of the Group u2018A' LE flaps would have been shown as a color change on the flap indicator EICAS display, this change is hardly visible and the flight crew may not have noticed it. There was no independent indication available to the crew that the applicable group of LE flaps had been retracted by the aircraft system.
Whilst climbing through an altitude of 7000ft, the crew notified the ATC of an emergency and requested ATC to u201Cstandbyu201D. The Captain requested further climb with PAN, PAN, PAN message informing ATC of No. 2 and No. 3 engine problems and that they would be returning back to O.R. Tambo Airport. The aircraft climbed to FL 150 and after fuel was dumped, the aircraft landed safely on Runway 03R at approximately 20:08Z.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/resource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2009/0717.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2010/06/26/343738/ba-747-crew-commended-for-escaping-near-stall-on-take-off.html