ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75381
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAe Harrier II GR.9
Operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZG512
C/n / msn: P83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:the A4260 at Tackley,Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:RAF Fairford
Narrative:
While en-route to the International Air Tattoo at Fairford the pilot was asked to carry out an overshoot at Kidlington Airfield, Oxfordshire by the ATC there. He was forced to eject after he misjudged a tight turn when trying to avoid flying over Blenheim Palace resulting in loss of control.

The aircraft was fully laden with fuel but was being flown as a lightweight with the incorrect flap and jet settings. It crashed onto the A4260 road, five miles north east of the airfield about 2 kilometres (1.2 mi) west of Tackley, near Sturdy's Castle public house, and was destroyed.

It struck a car on the road injuring the driver. The pilot was taken to hospital with minor injuries

The incident was apparently caused by a bird strike that resulted in engine failure. An off-duty policeman who was driving close to the scene of the crash suffered shock when his car was hit by debris. An 800-yard section of the Oxford - Banbury A4260 road was closed for several days as the crash was investigated and a team from MOD St Athan removed the wreck.

Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/oxford/10486958.stm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tackley
http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/836766.RAF_investigators_start_to_remove_Harrier_crash_wreckage/