ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75389
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: |  AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Operator: | Sky Shuttle Helicopters, opf. East Asia Airlines |
| Registration: | B-MHJ |
| C/n / msn: | 31222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Victoria Harbour -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Sky Shuttle Heliport |
| Destination airport: | Macau |
Narrative:Helicopter made an emergency landing in the water in Victoria Harbour shortly after departure from Sky Shuttle Heliport, approximately 500 metres North West offshore.
After departing from the heliport, the helicopter was climbing on a north-westerly heading. When passing approximately 350 feet Above Mean Sea Level at about 70 knots Indicated Airspeed, the crew had completed the post-takeoff checks. Shortly afterwards, both pilots heard a loud bang from the rear of the helicopter followed by airframe vibrations. At the same time, the captain found that he had no authority on the pedal controls and determined that the tail rotor of the helicopter had failed. Immediately, the captain put the helicopter into autorotation. Whilst in autorotation, he commanded the first officer to shut down both engines in accordance with the emergency procedures and the first officer carried out the commands accordingly.
Also, the captain transmitted a u2018MAYDAY' call. The captain made a controlled ditching with the helicopter maintained in level attitudes and low forward speed at touchdown. Once the helicopter touched the water, all the four emergency floats were inflated automatically. The time between the loud bang heard by the pilots and the touchdown on water was about 16 seconds. Helicopter rolled over after about 18 minutes and fuselage submerged.
Sources:
http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/AB-02-2010e.pdf http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/breaking-news/world/chopper-crash-in-hong-kong-harbour-14864308.html http://www.skyshuttlehk.com/?structure=007&content=20&articleid=178