Loss of control Accident North American AT-6G Texan N92778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75397

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Timothy McDonald
Registration: N92778
MSN: 182-486
Total airframe hrs:6790 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off coast of Miramar Beach, near Pompano Joe's and the Crab Trap, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving airplane rides to his family members when the accident occurred. Witness interviews and global positioning system (GPS) data revealed that the pilot was performing lazy-eights, over water, about 1 mile south of the beach. The airplane descended to an altitude of 355 feet, reversed course from east to west with its "smoke on," and increased groundspeed to 184 knots. The airplane then climbed to about 1,200 feet and completed three lazy-eight turns. During the third turn, at an altitude of 1,254 feet, the airplane's groundspeed slowed to 66 knots. The airplane stalled and completed a one-half turn spin. The pilot recovered from the spin and was in the process of recovering from the ensuing dive, when the airplane impacted the water. Two of the witnesses were experienced in the accident airplane make and model. They were surprised that the pilot was performing maneuvers low over the water, as the water did not provide any ground reference with regard to altitude, position, or horizon. They also expected the airplane to be about 3,000 feet, while maneuvering, as that make and model airplane needed "significant altitude" to recover from a stall or spin. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to perform the maneuvers at a low altitude and over water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/14799, Fr.AF/114799, Biafra AF/

Location