Accident Centrair C101A Pegase OE-5322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75443

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsport Innsbruck
Registration: OE-5322
MSN: 101A-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zirl, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gliderpilot had to release from the towing-aircraft, because the towing-aircraft lost engine-power. The gliderpilot made a rightturn after release and stalled. The Centrair C101A Pegase fell into a stall-spin and crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940512_Centrair_101A__GZ._74376.pdf
LFZ-Register Austria