This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna LC-41-550FG 400 Corvalis TT |
| Operator: | BS LLC (registered Owner) aircraft stolen. |
| Registration: | N660BA |
| C/n / msn: | 411056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Off the coast of the Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Monroe County Airport - KBMG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A plane stolen from the Monroe County Airport was found crashed off the coast of the Bahamas.
The Cessna 400 Corvalis TT was identified by its emergency alert signal Sunday afternoon July 4, 2010.
The aircraft had been stored at a hanger at the Monroe County Airport (KBMG), IN, and was believed to have been taken between 9:30 p.m. on Saturday and 6:30 a.m. on Sunday.
Aircraft found in waters near Hole in the Wall and Sandy Point, Abaco, Bahamas.
Sources:
http://www.theindychannel.com/news/24142257/detail.html http://www.tribune242.com/news/07062010_planecrash_news_pg2
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/9/6/1398691.jpg (photo)