Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N52614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75491

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52614
MSN: 172-74563
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 5 mi S of Chesapeake Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (CPK)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (CPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airport, in his personal airplane in visual meteorological conditions, for an undetermined purpose. Radar data indicated that the airplane orbited at low altitude over flat terrain about 6 miles north of the departure airport for about 30 minutes, before it descended to ground impact. In the minute preceding the descent, a transmission from the airplane that included the words "mayday mayday mayday" and "[I] have a flight control malfunctions looks like I'm going down" was broadcast, and the airplane transmitted the emergency transponder beacon code. Postaccident examination and testing of the airframe and engine revealed no indications of preimpact anomalies; all observed damage was consistent with ground impact. The airplane impacted a corn field in a nose-down attitude, creating an impact crater 13 inches deep. The wreckage location was adjacent to a dirt road approximately 3 miles long. About 14 months prior to the accident, the pilot was diagnosed with mild Ankylosing Spondylitis (a chronic inflammation of the spine and sacroiliac joints), but both his airline employer and the Federal Aviation Administration determined that it did not adversely affect his continued employment as an airline pilot. Post-mortem toxicology tests detected low levels of ethanol, and several intermediate compounds in the generation or metabolism of ethanol. Given the presence of putrefaction in the biological specimens, it was possible that some or all of the ethanol was produced post-mortem. The reason why the pilot declared a flight control malfunction could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with terrain for undetermined reasons following the pilot's report of a flight control malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location