This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUN-2010 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-HCG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aleksotas airfield -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EYKS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Helicopter veered to the left during takeoff due to strong winds, causing substantial damage to it's rotor blades. Pilot received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/nukrito-j-borisovo-pilotuojamas-lektuvas-59-104968 http://www.15min.lt/gallery/show/Kaune-nukrito-J-Borisovo-pilotuojamas-sraigtasparnis-11976
http://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/nukrito-jborisovo-pilotuojamas-sraigtasparnis.d?id=33864853