ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75507
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUN-2010
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Grumman American AA-1A Trainer
Operator:Club Phil´Air
Registration: HB-UBI
C/n / msn: 0087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Neuchâtel - LSGN -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGN
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Forced landing in a cord field when the engine lost power on climbout. Pilot was minor injured.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-UBI.pdf

http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/1/1/9/4/19330_1220775491.jpg (photo)