Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8793U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75514

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Low Flying Angels, Inc.
Registration: N8793U
MSN: 17252698
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6844 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee Drive, Sloughhouse, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanford, CA (KHJO)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (KMHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was about 7 miles from his intended destination the engine began to run rough and lost all power about one minute later. He unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine multiple times. The pilot decided to try to land at a closer airport but realized he would not be able to make it to that airport, either, so he elected to land in an open field. During landing the airplane bounced and the right wing collided with a tree, which spun the airplane around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Local fire department first responders reported that when they arrived on scene there were no fuel leaks and there was no odor of fuel present on-scene. They attempted to drain fuel from the sump but no fuel came out. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that there was no fuel at the selector valve or in the wing tanks. The pilot stated that "... adding additional fuel in excess of [the] perceived minimum fuel level would likely have avoided [the] power loss...."
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location