ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75549
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Super Lynx Mk120
Operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 765
C/n / msn: WA450
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:621 miles SE of Muscat -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salalah AB (SLL/OOSA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Arabian Sea about 1,000 km (621 miles) south of Muscat (Masqat) en route to rescue local sailors on a sinking boat.

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm
http://www.bna.bh/portal/en/news/404088