This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: |  Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | LN-YKU |
| C/n / msn: | 9961036ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oppdal-Fagerhaug airfield - ENOP -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ENOP |
| Destination airport: | ENOP |
Narrative:Takeoff from runway 07. Made U-turn and crashed about 50m to the side of the runway. One occupant (49) died. The surviver of the crash (23) later died in hospital.
Sources:
http://opp.no/index.cfm?event=doLink&famID=125149&frontFamID=24483 http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/distrikt/nrk_trondelag/1.7204807
http://www.dagbladet.no/2010/07/10/nyheter/innenriks/flyulykke/12509130/
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/2/2/3/0877322.jpg (photo)