Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan D-2709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75574

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Werdenfels e.V.
Registration: D-2709
MSN: 3E342C34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ausserfern, Tirol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eschenlohe Airfield
Destination airport:Eschenlohe Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider flew into heavy weather conditions and crashed into the mountain (at an altitude of about 2000m). The German pilot (27) died.

Sources:

austrianwings.info
http://relevant.at/chronik/oesterreich/33802/segelflugzeug-tiroler-ausserfern-abgestuerzt.story
http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/455360
https://kurier.at/nachrichten/2015932.php
https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/muenchen/198862 (with photo)

http://www.werdenfelser-segelflieger.de/img.php?f=./img/DG_300.jpg (photo)