Hard landing Incident Sikorsky S-58C B9 /OT-ZKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75591

Date:Monday 21 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B9 /OT-ZKI
MSN: 58-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a heavy landing & broke in two due to engine trubble shortly after take-off.

Sources:

http://membres.multimania.fr/sikofab/newpage3.html (accident picture)
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=53&Itemid=263&lang=fr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1957 OO-SHG SABENA 0 Hangar 8, Melsbroek Airport (EBBR) sub
9 July 1960 OO-SHG SABENA 0 sub