This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 17:02 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2a |
| Operator: | Aeroclub of Czech Republic |
| Registration: | OK-7000 (GX) |
| C/n / msn: | 216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | slovakia -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prievidza - LZPE |
| Destination airport: | Prievidza - LZPE |
Narrative:Emergency landing in field after mid-air collision with Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T SE-UOA (8K) from Sweden during World Gliding Championship.
Sources:
http://www.gliding.cz/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2720 http://www.wgc2010.sk/index.php/en/news_show/103/no-rel