ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75614
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAR-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19)
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 10502
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quetta -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to technical fault. Pilot Sqn Ldr Imran Baig ejected safely. This was the last ejection of a PAF F-6 before finally retired nine days later. Unit 23 Sqn

Sources:
Air Forces Monthly JUN 2002, p44 + p78

Related books