Accident Sikorsky S-58J N822G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75640

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58J
Owner/operator:Wayne C. Alsworth, Sr.
Registration: N822G
MSN: 58-1732
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE S58 PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO A PART 133 PICKUP LOCATION REPORTED AN INDICATION OF FIRE WARNING LIGHT IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOLLOWED BY VISUAL FLAME BELOW THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. AN IMMEDIATE AUTOROTATION WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT EVACUATED WITHOUT INJURY. THE FIRE APPEARED TO BE AVGAS ORIGIN AND CONSUMED THE ENTIRE AIRCRAFT WITHIN 2 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE AND POST LANDING FIRE OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA157

Location