Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5721S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75648

Date:Saturday 19 April 1975
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5721S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colville, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TOW PLANE BECAME AIRBORNE THEN SETTLED.STUDENT THOUGHT TOW IN TROUBLE & RELEASED.HIT TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75FYG32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA75FYG32